Our Website Policy does not apply to personal data you might provide to us, or which we might collect, in the context of providing legal services to you when our privacy policy applies.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy when you visit our website. This privacy policy sets out how we will process and use any personal data that you provide to us, or that we may collect from or about you as a result of visiting our website. For the purposes of the UK GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018 we are the data controller.

In the event that we ask you to provide any information by which you can be identified when using this website, then we will only use that information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Please note that this policy may be updated from time to time.  Please therefore check this page to ensure that you continue to be in agreement with any changes that we may have made.

Who we are

Property Management Legal Services Limited is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 12910198 and its registered office is 71-75 Shelton Street, London WC2H 9JQ. Property Management Legal Services Limited is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority under SRA Entity number 808892. For data protection purposes, our Information Commissioner’s Reference is ZA810937. Property Management Legal Services Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data. We have appointed a data privacy manager. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our data protection practices please contact the Data Privacy Manager, Cassandra Zanelli, using the contact details below. Please use the subject name “FAO Data Privacy Manager” if contacting us by email to enable us to be clear about your reason for contacting us.

Contact details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Property Management Legal Services Limited

Name or title of Cassandra Zanelli: CEO and Data Privacy Manager

Email address: info@pmls.co.uk

Postal address: Property Management Legal Services Limited, Edwinstowe House, High Street, Edwinstowe NG21 9PR

Telephone number: 0330 390 6800

The personal data we collect and why we collect it

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name
  • You contact information (including email address and telephone number)
  • Information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information used in connection with customer surveys and/or offers

How we use the information we collect

The information that we collect is used:

  • To better understand your needs and to enhance the quality of the service that we provide to you
  • To create, update and maintain our internal records
  • To inform you of services or products that we have that may be of use to you, including where you have consented to receive marketing information, in respect of our services

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included.  Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer; this is statistical data concerning your browsing actions and does not identify you individually. This information includes your IP address where available, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report collective information to our advertisers.

We may also collect information about your general internet usage using cookie files stored on the hard drive of all computers. The cookies contain valuable information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. In collecting this information, we are able to improve our site and deliver a better and more personalised service. You can refuse to accept cookies but note that in doing this you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

You can do this by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Links to other websites

In the event that you follow links to other websites from our website, we cannot provide any assurances in relation to the content, accuracy or privacy of those websites, and cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

Your Rights

In the event that you are not happy with any aspect of our website or our use of your personal data you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner at ico.org.uk – Tel: 0303 123 1113.

You have the right to obtain confirmation that your personal data is being processed by us and obtain a copy of your personal data from us. This will be provided without charge. Please send such requests marked for the attention of Cassandra Zanelli at info@pmls.co.uk

You also have various other rights in relation to your personal data which you may be able to exercise (depending upon the circumstances). These include:

  • the right to ask us to correct personal data,
  • the right to ask us to delete your personal data or stop processing it, unless it is necessary for us to retain it to comply with our legal obligations and/or the exercise or defence of legal claims,
  • the right to restrict our use of your personal data,
  • the right to object to us using your personal data.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.